Waimea Harriers
run for your life

 
Home

Home

Join

Results

Club Contacts 2016

Events Calendar 2016

Walkers Page

Photo Gallery

Who We Are

Links



 
 
Club Road Champs 2001
Quite a good turn out considering it was raining fairly steadily. Mike Moreu again led the senior men's field and Phil Wright was a clear winner in the veteran men shutting out Murray Harte and John Thirkettle. Belinda Wimmer was hoping for a better senior women's time, but unfortunately had no one to around her to race against. Still she did a 10K PB.
 

Place Name Grade Time Per K

Under 10 boys

1 Johns, Craig U10B 0:04:36 0:04:36

Under 10 girls

1 Johnson, Breanne U10G 0:04:37 0:04:37
2 Gillard, Elizabeth U10G 0:05:59 0:05:59
3 Merrin, Talia U10G 0:06:06 0:06:06
4 McKnight, Brianna U10G 0:06:08 0:06:08

Under 12 boys

1 Wareing, Darren U12B 0:10:29 0:03:29

Under 12 girls

1 Harris, Jodie U12G 0:10:21 0:03:27

Under 14 boys

1 Harris, Richard U14B 0:10:00 0:03:20

Under 14 girls

1 Sharples, Heidi U14G 0:09:19 0:03:06

Under 16 girls

1 Russ, Mandy U16G 0:18:45 0:04:41

Under 18 Men

1 Harte, Christopher U18M 0:34:52 0:03:29

Under 20 Men

1 Sullivan, Rory U20M 0:40:57 0:04:05

Under 20 Women

1 Nalder, Jane U20W 0:18:55 0:03:47

Senor Men

1 Moreu, Michael SM 0:34:03 0:03:24
2 Burgess, Nigel SM 0:34:31 0:03:27
3 Edwards, Roger SM 0:38:53 0:03:53
4 Wardle, Donald SM 0:40:02 0:04:00
5 Harford, Craig SM 0:42:40 0:04:16
6 Mercer, Brian SM 0:49:56 0:04:59
7 Cook, Alistair SM 0:59:39 0:05:57

Senior Women

1 Wimmer, Belinda SW 0:37:08 0:03:42
2 West, Averil SW 0:43:02 0:04:18

Veteran Men

1 Wright, Phil VM 0:34:49 0:03:28
2 Hart, Murray VM 0:35:44 0:03:34
3 Thirkettle, John VM 0:35:49 0:03:34
4 Merrin, Elton VM 0:36:04 0:03:36
5 Marshall, Gary VM 0:37:46 0:03:46
6 McNabb, Ian VM 0:39:35 0:03:57
7 Rea, Robert VM 0:39:55 0:03:59
8 Barker, Andrew VM 0:40:03 0:04:00
9 Lloyd, Wayne VM 0:41:02 0:04:06
10 Johnson, Brian VM 0:41:16 0:04:07
11 Denton, Roger VM 0:41:32 0:04:09
12 Eban, Geoff VM 0:42:43 0:04:16
13 Greep, Phil VM 0:42:56 0:04:17
14 Markham, Steve VM 0:43:08 0:04:18
15 Inwood, Pete VM 0:43:24 0:04:20
16 Watts, Stuart VM 0:44:14 0:04:25
17 Harris, Greg VM 0:45:34 0:04:33
18 Clementson, Don VM 0:45:35 0:04:33
19 Barrier, John VM 0:49:36 0:04:57
20 Mitchell, Duncan VM 0:50:00 0:05:00
21 Thornton, Desmond VM 0:53:35 0:05:21

Veteran Women

1 D'Agnilli, Ros VW 0:22:38 0:04:31
2 Johnson, Carol VW 0:23:36 0:04:43
3 Sullivan, Mary VW 0:27:40 0:05:32
4 Lloyd, Fay VW 0:30:34 0:06:06
5 Hawkins, Mary VW 0:39:50 0:07:58

Walkers Women

1 MacDougall, Gillian WalkF 0:35:48 0:05:58
2 Healey, Wendy WalkF 0:37:56 0:06:19
3 Perry, Glenys WalkF 0:42:47 0:07:07
4 McNabb, Heather WalkF 0:43:32 0:07:15
5 Heaphy, Belinda WalkF 0:43:36 0:07:16
6 Denton, Annette WalkF 0:50:12 0:08:22
7 McIndoe, Susanne WalkF 0:53:07 0:08:51
8 Goodger, Katrina WalkF 1:01:08 0:10:11
9 Marsh, Maria WalkF 1:01:08 0:10:11

Walkers Men

1 Maunder, Bruce WalkM 0:31:02 0:05:10
2 Harte, Michael WalkM 0:33:12 0:05:32
3 Henderson, Andrew WalkM 0:37:26 0:06:14
4 Tasker, Colin WalkM 1:29:47 0:14:57