Waimea Harriers
run for your life

 
Home

Home

Join

Results

Club Contacts 2016

Events Calendar 2016

Walkers Page

Photo Gallery

Who We Are

Links



 
 
Tasman Centre Crosscountry Champs 2001

This was an excellent cross country course at Okaramio to wind up the club cross country season. The national cross country champs are in Carterton in 2 weeks. Waimea Harriers have a contingent of 16 runners entered.

Place Name Grade Club Time per K

Senior Men

1 Black, Shawn SM Marlborough 0:44:46 0:03:43
2 Burgess, Nigel SM Waimea 0:46:11 0:03:50
3 Bowman, Cliff SM Waimea 0:46:51 0:03:54
4 Thirkettle, John SM Waimea 0:46:52 0:03:54
5 Nicholls, Chad SM Marlborough 0:47:07 0:03:55
5= Kemp, Brian SM Waimea 0:47:07 0:03:55
7 Kennedy, John SM Marlborough 0:48:53 0:04:04
8 Moore, Barry SM Marlborough 0:49:14 0:04:06
9 Moreau, Mike SM Waimea 0:51:43 0:04:18
9= Knight, Ben SM Waimea 0:51:43 0:04:18
11 Dixon, Dave SM Nelson 0:51:46 0:04:18
12 Wardle, Don SM Waimea 0:54:51 0:04:34
13 Hammond, Steve SM Marlborough 0:56:12 0:04:41
14 Davidson, Mark SM Marlborough 0:57:33 0:04:47
15 Harford, Craig SM Waimea 0:58:16 0:04:51
16 Cook, Alister SM Waimea 1:08:55 0:05:44

Senior Women

1 Wimmer, Belinda SW Waimea 0:30:47 0:03:50
2 Wetherell, Lisa SW Marlborough 0:41:19 0:05:09

Under 10 boys

1 Bishell, Adam U10B Marlborough 0:04:26 0:04:26
2 Hema, Michael U10B Nelson 0:04:44 0:04:44
3 Logan, Josh U10B Marlborough 0:04:45 0:04:45
4 Roumieu, Jean-Luc U10B Nelson 0:04:47 0:04:47
5 Tombs, Ben U10B Marlborough 0:04:54 0:04:54
6 Dixon, Joe U10B Nelson 0:04:58 0:04:58
7 Vile, Gareth U10B Marlborough 0:05:10 0:05:10
8 Hema, Alfred U10B Nelson 0:06:09 0:06:09
9 Dundass, Sean U10B Marlborough 0:07:58 0:07:58
10 Dundass, Liam U10B Marlborough 0:09:06 0:09:06

Under 10 girls

1 Malcolm, Lara U10G Nelson 0:04:55 0:04:55
2 Reidie, Rebecca U10G Nelson 0:05:40 0:05:40
3 Tombs, Jessica U10G Marlborough 0:06:02 0:06:02
4 Reidie, Sarah U10G Nelson 0:06:07 0:06:07
5 Hema, Louisa U10G Nelson 0:06:31 0:06:31
6 Merrin, Talia U10G Waimea 0:06:58 0:06:58
7 Tombs, Emily U10G Marlborough 0:07:39 0:07:39
8 Craighead, Hannah U10G Marlborough 0:07:44 0:07:44
9 Craighead, Libby U10G Marlborough 0:09:08 0:09:08

Under 12 boys

1 Dixon, Harry U12B Nelson 0:07:51 0:03:55
2 Vile, Bradley U12B Marlborough 0:08:07 0:04:03
6 Wareing, Darren U12B Waimea 0:08:24 0:04:12
3 Cosgrove, Winstone U12B Marlborough 0:08:28 0:04:14
4 Martin, Jay U12B Nelson 0:08:52 0:04:26
4= Martin, Kendall U12B Nelson 0:08:52 0:04:26
7 Reidie, Ben U12B Nelson 0:10:15 0:05:07
8 Russ, Mathew U12B Waimea 0:10:21 0:05:10

Under 12 girls

1 Tighe, Emily U12G Nelson 0:08:51 0:04:25
2 Tuck, Alice U12G Nelson 0:09:13 0:04:36
3 Bonny, Charlotte U12G Waimea 0:09:25 0:04:42
4 Bishell, Michelle U12G Marlborough 0:09:39 0:04:49

Under 14 boys

1 Hansby, Oliver U14B Marlborough 0:11:49 0:03:56
2 Grange, Stuart U14B Nelson 0:12:22 0:04:07
3 Smith, Daniel U14B Waimea 0:12:41 0:04:13
4 Logan, Sam U14B Marlborough 0:12:54 0:04:18
5 Martin, Zeb U14B Nelson 0:13:09 0:04:23
6 Harris, Richard U14B Waimea 0:14:32 0:04:50
7 Burton, Elijah U14B Nelson 0:15:33 0:05:11
8 Shapcott, Jimmy U14B Marlborough 0:16:32 0:05:30
9 Porter, Daniel U14B Nelson 0:22:12 0:07:24

Under 14 girls

1 Carey, Annabelle U14G Nelson 0:12:58 0:04:19
2 Sharples, Heidi U14G Waimea 0:13:12 0:04:24
3 Tuck, Olivia U14G Nelson 0:13:40 0:04:33
4 Malcolm, Petra U14G Nelson 0:13:56 0:04:38
5 McKay, Anna U14G Marlborough 0:14:26 0:04:48
6 Johnson, Hilary U14G Nelson 0:15:48 0:05:16
7 Gribbon, Sarah U14G Nelson 0:16:35 0:05:31
7= Smith, Amanda U14G Marlborough 0:16:35 0:05:31

Under 16 boys

1 Burton, Joshiah U16B Nelson 0:14:56 0:03:44
2 Bishell, Nigel U16B Marlborough 0:15:12 0:03:48
3 Porter, Graeme U16B Nelson 0:16:46 0:04:11

Under 16 girls

1 Russ, Mandy U16G Waimea 0:17:32 0:04:23
2 Johnson, Antonia U16G Nelson 0:18:09 0:04:32
3 Mcdonald, Sarah U16G Waimea 0:18:49 0:04:42
4 Johnston, Lisa U16G Marlborough 0:19:20 0:04:50
5 Moala, Siupeli U16G Nelson 0:20:49 0:05:12

Under 18 men

1 King, Steve U18M Waimea 0:29:55 0:03:44
2 Gribbon, Shaun U18M Waimea 0:32:13 0:04:01

Under 18 women

1 Fletcher, Penny U18W Marlborough 0:27:54 0:04:39
2 Kendrick, Kew U18W Marlborough 0:29:20 0:04:53

Under 20 men

1 Sullivan, Rory U20M Waimea 0:31:08 0:03:53
2 McDonald, Hamish U20M Waimea 0:38:50 0:04:51

Under 20 women

1 Nalder, Jane U20W Waimea 0:24:57 0:04:09

Veteran men

1 Cross, Tim VM Nelson 0:29:08 0:03:38
2 Read, Kelvin VM Marlborough 0:29:30 0:03:41
3 Morrisey, Mike VM Marlborough 0:29:40 0:03:42
4 Harte, Murray VM Waimea 0:30:08 0:03:46
5 Newman, Paul VM Marlborough 0:30:25 0:03:48
6 Merrin, Elton VM Waimea 0:30:30 0:03:48
7 Revell, Bill VM Nelson 0:30:51 0:03:51
8 Marshall, Gary VM Waimea 0:31:24 0:03:55
9 Morrison, Ian VM Nelson 0:31:56 0:03:59
10 Delaney, Jock VM Nelson 0:32:11 0:04:01
11 Thompson, Murray VM Marlborough 0:32:40 0:04:05
12 Patchett, Dennis VM Marlborough 0:32:58 0:04:07
13 Roger, Robert VM Marlborough 0:33:02 0:04:07
14 Marshall, Peter VM Nelson 0:33:23 0:04:10
15 Wechern, Michael VM Nelson 0:33:53 0:04:14
16 Shapcott, Ian VM Marlborough 0:34:17 0:04:17
17 Barker, Andrew VM Waimea 0:34:33 0:04:19
18 Patrick, Bruce VM Waimea 0:35:00 0:04:22
19 Brown, Maurice VM Marlborough 0:35:18 0:04:24
20 Tombs, Robby VM Marlborough 0:35:40 0:04:27
21 Lloyd, Wayne VM Waimea 0:35:43 0:04:27
22 Inwood, Pete VM Waimea 0:35:49 0:04:28
23 Hughes, Geoff VM Marlborough 0:35:57 0:04:29
24 Hunter, Bill VM Marlborough 0:36:24 0:04:33
25 McNabb, Ian VM Waimea 0:36:28 0:04:33
26 Martin, Don VM Nelson 0:36:34 0:04:34
27 Eskrick, Alan VM Waimea 0:36:54 0:04:36
28 Nicole, Bob VM Marlborough 0:37:14 0:04:39
29 Eban, Geoff VM Waimea 0:37:32 0:04:41
30 Bonny, Martin VM Waimea 0:37:56 0:04:44
31 Bendell, David VM Marlborough 0:37:58 0:04:44
32 Harris, Greg VM Waimea 0:38:33 0:04:49
33 Bartlett, Dennis VM Waimea 0:38:39 0:04:49
34 Layzell, Tony VM Nelson 0:38:56 0:04:52
35 Logan, Ross VM Marlborough 0:39:26 0:04:55
36 Vile, Phillip VM Marlborough 0:40:26 0:05:03
37 Weston, David VM Marlborough 0:43:16 0:05:24
38 Christie, Alaistair VM Marlborough 0:43:58 0:05:29
39 Fletcher, Brian VM Marlborough 0:46:25 0:05:48
40 Coggan, Bernie VM Marlborough 0:46:41 0:05:50
41 Craighead, Dean VM Marlborough 0:46:53 0:05:51

Veteran women

1 Doris, Clair VW Nelson 0:26:05 0:04:20
2 Harris, Janice VW Waimea 0:27:13 0:04:32
3 Cosgrove, Winnie VW Marlborough 0:27:38 0:04:36
4 Marfell, Suzanne VW Marlborough 0:28:16 0:04:42
5 Roumieu, Jenny VW Nelson 0:29:45 0:04:57
6 Eskrick, Liz VW Waimea 0:29:50 0:04:58
7 Smith, Gill VW Marlborough 0:30:13 0:05:02
8 Dagnilli, Ros VW Waimea 0:30:17 0:05:02
9 Kerse, Fran VW Waimea 0:30:29 0:05:04
10 Hazelwood, Margaret VW Marlborough 0:30:54 0:05:09
11 Brown, Caroline VW Marlborough 0:30:55 0:05:09
12 Faletanoai, Annie VW Marlborough 0:31:03 0:05:10
13 Alexander, Bronwyn VW Nelson 0:32:29 0:05:24
14 Brook, Alison VW Marlborough 0:35:00 0:05:50
15 Blackmore, Steph VW Marlborough 0:36:35 0:06:05
16 DeCastro, Sharon VW Marlborough 0:39:28 0:06:34
17 Henson, Nicola VW Marlborough 0:40:30 0:06:45
18 Hawkins, Mary VW Waimea 1:01:27 0:10:14

Walkers men

1 Maunder, Bruce WalkM Waimea 0:32:20 0:05:23
2 Spooner, Rod WalkM Waimea 0:47:19 0:07:53

Walkers women

1 McNabb, Heather WalkW Waimea 0:49:25 0:08:14