Waimea Harriers
run for your life

 
Home

Home

Join

Results

Club Contacts 2016

Events Calendar 2016

Walkers Page

Photo Gallery

Who We Are

Links



 
 
Tasman Centre Cross Country Champs 2002
Perfect weather conditions and a new winding, undulating course made for a great afternoon of racing at Rabbit Island. 169 competitors took part. Thanks to all who took part and those who assisted with setting up the course, timing and recording.

See also Tasman Veterans Cross Country for veterans results split into 5 year age groups andTasman Centre Cross Country 2002 photos.

Results

Place Name Time Grade Club
Senior Men 12000m
1 Meffan, Patrick 0:43:00 SM Nelson
2 Lovell, Nick 0:43:51 SM Nelson
3 Linyard, Jon 0:44:57 SM Waimea
4 Nichols, Chad 0:45:54 SM Marlborough
5 Bowman, Cliff 0:46:51 SM Waimea
6 Kemp, Brian 0:50:18 SM Waimea
7 Leaning, Simon 0:50:43 SM Waimea
8 Wardle, Donald 0:57:28 SM Waimea
9 McKenzie, Clayton 0:59:26 SM Waimea
10 Hood, Phil 0:59:33 SM Marlborough
11 Ward, Gavin 1:04:09 SM Waimea
Senior Women 8000m
1 Wimmer, Belinda 0:30:34 SW Waimea
2 Aviss, Susan 0:31:40 SW Marlborough
3 Llewellyn, Wendy 0:32:47 SW Waimea
4 Paton, Karen 0:32:56 SW Waimea
5 Ward, Megan 0:51:52 SW Waimea
Veteran Men 8000m
1 Lautenslager, Greg 0:27:19 VM Waimea
2 Wright, Phil 0:28:13 VM Waimea
3 Thirkettle, John 0:28:34 VM Waimea
4 Hart, Murray 0:28:45 VM Waimea
5 Merrin, Elton 0:29:14 VM Waimea
6 Marshall, Gary 0:29:21 VM Waimea
7 Shaw, Derek 0:30:16 VM Nelson
8 Delaney, Jock 0:30:39 VM Nelson
9 Morrison, Ian 0:31:00 VM Nelson
10 van Gessel, Herman 0:31:07 VM Nelson
11 Thompson, Murray 0:31:15 VM Marlborough
12 Barker, Andrew 0:31:18 VM Waimea
13 Thomas, Barry 0:31:27 VM Waimea
14 Andrews, Graeme 0:31:48 VM Nelson
15 Wiechern, Michael 0:32:11 VM Nelson
16 Lloyd, Wayne 0:32:16 VM Waimea
17 Hammond, Steve 0:32:22 VM Marlborough
18 Hughes, Pete 0:33:06 VM Waimea
19 Patrick, Bruce 0:33:17 VM Waimea
20 Lineham, Greg 0:33:42 VM Nelson
21 Kunzi, Hans 0:33:52 VM Nelson
22 Marshall, Peter 0:33:53 VM Nelson
23 Martin, Don 0:33:54 VM Nelson
24 Barr, Gavin 0:34:09 VM Nelson
25 McNabb, Ian 0:34:31 VM Waimea
26 Denton, Roger 0:34:41 VM Waimea
27 Duignan, David 0:34:45 VM Waimea
28 Hunter, Bill 0:34:57 VM Marlborough
29 Markham, Steve 0:35:05 VM Waimea
30 Meeson, Paul 0:35:16 VM Nelson
31 Clementson, Don 0:35:18 VM Waimea
32 Upton, James 0:35:25 VM Nelson
33 Bendell, David 0:35:32 VM Marlborough
34 Conly, Hugh 0:35:37 VM Nelson
35 Watts, Stuart 0:35:52 VM Waimea
36 Holz, Gary 0:36:25 VM Nelson
37 Anderson, Malcolm 0:36:44 VM Waimea
38 Layzell, Tony 0:36:49 VM Nelson
39 Bartlett, Dennis 0:37:19 VM Waimea
40 Harris, Greg 0:37:31 VM Waimea
41 Eban, Geoff 0:37:58 VM Waimea
42 Johnson, Brian 0:38:06 VM Waimea
43 Hague, Stuart 0:41:46 VM Nelson
44 Talbot, Peter 0:47:19 VM Waimea
45 Mitchell, Duncan 0:47:33 VM Waimea
46 Fitton, John 0:47:38 VM Waimea
Veteran Women 6000m
1 Evans, Gay 0:24:03 VW Nelson
2 Moore, Lyn 0:24:18 VW Nelson
3 Hillier, Maria 0:24:20 VW Nelson
4 Doris, Claire 0:25:09 VW Nelson
5 Harris, Janice 0:25:24 VW Waimea
6 Marfell, Suzanne 0:26:19 VW Marlborough
7 Mockler, Toni 0:26:36 VW Nelson
8 Orman, Margaret 0:27:04 VW Nelson
9 Staples, Pura 0:27:16 VW Waimea
10 Kerse, Fran 0:27:53 VW Waimea
11 Sillery, Linda 0:28:14 VW Waimea
12 Alexander, Bronwyn 0:28:34 VW Nelson
13 Fothergill, Terri 0:30:29 VW Waimea
14 Dawson, Tracy 0:31:23 VW Waimea
15 Main, Sue 0:32:38 VW Waimea
16 Johnson, Carol 0:32:39 VW Waimea
17 McIntosh, Marion 0:36:52 VW Waimea
18 Hawkins, Mary 0:58:37 VW Waimea
Under 10 boys 1000m
1 Doris, James 0:04:08 U10B Nelson
2 Neynans, Connor 0:04:19 U10B Waimea
3 Vile, Gareth 0:04:22 U10B Marlborough
4 Barr, Cameron 0:05:02 U10B Nelson
5 Murphy, Karl 0:05:27 U10B Waimea
6 Meffan, Alistar 0:06:00 U10B Nelson
Under 10 girls 1000m
1 Malcolm, Lara 0:04:37 U10G Nelson
2 Hospers, Anne 0:04:43 U10G Waimea
3 Doris, Jasmine 0:05:13 U10G Nelson
4 Hospers, Lily 0:05:27 U10G Waimea
5 Merrin, Talia 0:05:48 U10G Waimea
6 Main, Julia 0:05:52 U10G Waimea
7 fitzgerald, Holly 0:05:52 U10G Waimea
8 Shepherd, Hannah 0:05:59 U10G Waimea
9 Staples, Courtney 0:07:03 U10G Waimea
10 McKnight, Brianna 0:07:12 U10G Waimea
11 McKnight, Keeley 0:07:29 U10G Waimea
Under 12 boys 2000m
1 Martin, Jay 0:08:28 U12B Nelson
2 Martin, Kendal 0:08:28 U12B Nelson
3 Bishell, Adam 0:08:34 U12B Marlborough
4 Feldwick, Shaun 0:08:55 U12B Waimea
5 Anderson, Fenn 0:08:57 U12B Waimea
6 Scott, Mitchell 0:09:05 U12B Nelson
7 Alexander, Julian 0:09:06 U12B Nelson
8 McKenzie, Anthony 0:09:28 U12B Waimea
9 Max, Nick 0:10:00 U12B Nelson
10 McLaughlin, Tobias 0:11:01 U12B Nelson
Under 12 girls 2000m
1 Bird, Olivia 0:08:46 U12G Nelson
2 Harris, Jodie 0:09:14 U12G Waimea
3 Mockler, Natasha 0:10:14 U12G Nelson
4 Tuck, Alice 0:10:16 U12G Nelson
5 Barr, Kendal 0:10:58 U12G Nelson
6 Bourke, Brigid 0:12:01 U12G Waimea
Under 14 boys 3000m
1 Russ, Matthew 0:11:41 U14B Waimea
2 Dixon, Harry 0:11:49 U14B Nelson
3 Rutledge, Josh 0:12:09 U14B Waimea
4 Harris, Richard 0:12:16 U14B Waimea
5 Rowland, Jackson 0:12:45 U14B Waimea
6 Max, Chris 0:13:03 U14B Nelson
7 Martin, Zeb 0:13:06 U14B Nelson
8 Fletcher, Stephen 0:13:32 U14B Waimea
9 Vile, Bradley 0:14:02 U14B Marlborough
10 McLaughlin, Sam 0:14:12 U14B Nelson
11 Boyd, Daniel 0:14:13 U14B Waimea
12 Wareing, Darren 0:14:21 U14B Waimea
13 Burton, Elijah 0:14:39 U14B Nelson
14 Nisbet, Adam 0:17:49 U14B Marlborough
15 Porter, Daniel 0:17:59 U14B Nelson
Under 14 girls 3000m
1 Dick, Connie 0:12:56 U14G Waimea
2 Paul, Rania 0:13:20 U14G Waimea
3 Malcolm, Petra 0:14:21 U14G Nelson
4 Bishell, Michele 0:14:36 U14G Marlborough
5 Sampson, Carly 0:16:11 U14G Waimea
6 Langford, Georgina 0:16:13 U14G Waimea
7 Lowe, Magan 0:17:05 U14G Waimea
8 Main, Olivia 0:17:28 U14G Waimea
Under 16 boys 4000m
1 Burton, Josiah 0:14:25 U16B Nelson
2 Bishell, Mark 0:14:43 U16B Waimea
3 Hansby, Oliver 0:14:48 U16B Marlborough
4 Smith, Daniel 0:14:58 U16B Waimea
5 Bishell, Nigel 0:15:06 U16B Marlborough
6 Grange, Stuart 0:16:16 U16B Nelson
Under 16 girls 4000m
1 Russ, Mandy 0:16:31 U16G Waimea
2 Tuck, Olivia 0:17:39 U16G Nelson
3 Paul, Tagan 0:18:00 U16G Waimea
4 McKay, Anna 0:18:45 U16G Marlborough
5 Gribbon, Sarah 0:20:35 U16G Waimea
Under 18 men 8000m
1 Fletcher, Kieran 0:28:57 U18M Waimea
2 Murphy, Chris 0:30:43 U18M Marlborough
3 Rutledge, Timothy 0:32:30 U18M Waimea
4 Croawell, Sam 0:33:33 U18M Waimea
Under 18 women 4000m
1 Taylor, Kate 0:17:18 U18W Waimea
Under 20 men 8000m
1 Harte, Christopher 0:27:54 U20M Waimea
2 Bennison, David 0:29:25 U20M Waimea
Walkers Men 6000m
1 Hague, Peter 0:34:43 WalkM Nelson
2 Henderson, Andrew 0:40:32 WalkM Waimea
3 Nish, Daryl 0:41:56 WALKM Waimea
4 Clarkson, Gordon 0:42:07 WalkM Waimea
5 Russ, Stephen 0:44:16 WalkM Waimea
6 Thornton, Desmond 0:45:33 WalkM Waimea
Walkers Women 6000m
1 Erickson, Cheryl 0:40:44 WalkF Nelson
2 Lineham, Cecile 0:41:57 WalkF Nelson
3 McNabb, Heather 0:42:21 WalkF Waimea
4 Meffan, Wendy 0:45:15 WalkF Nelson
5 Watts, Heather 0:45:25 WalkF Waimea
6 Beggs, Shirley 0:51:40 WalkF Waimea
7 McIndoe, Susanne 0:52:15 WalkF Waimea
8 Goodger, Katrina 0:58:50 WalkF Waimea