Waimea Harriers
run for your life

 
Home

Home

Join

Results

Club Contacts 2016

Events Calendar 2016

Walkers Page

Photo Gallery

Who We Are

Links



 
  Brooklyn Shield 2004

Grade: Senior Men (20 to 34) Distance: 10000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Jason Watts Marl 00:39:13
2 Brian Kemp Waimea 00:39:25
3 Simon Leaning Waimea 00:39:27
4 Kevin Ellis Marl 00:39:35
5 Chad Nichols Marl 00:40:00
6 Jon Linyard Waimea 00:41:00
7 Steve Flaus Waimea 00:42:46
8 Barrie Neuman Waimea 00:43:02
9 Pi Tua Marl 00:43:18
10 Pete Couper Marl 00:43:50
11 Dan Wardle Waimea 00:45:28
12 George Searle Marl 00:46:56
13 Simon Ridder Marl 00:49:05
Grade: Senior Women Distance: 8000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Janice Payne Marl 00:35:00
2 Nicky Cameron-Dunn Marl 00:38:02
3 Karen Linyard Waimea 00:40:05
4 Tracey Simms Marl 00:44:24
 
Grade: Veteran Men
Distance: 8000m
Place Name Age Group Club Time
1 Kelvin Read VM40 Marl 00:31:15
2 John Kennedy VM35 Marl 00:31:16
3 Barry Moore VM40 Marl 00:32:40
4 Elton Merrin VM40 Waimea 00:33:09
5 Murray Thompson VM40 Marl 00:33:33
6 Wayne Lloyd VM50 Waimea 00:35:14
7 Robert Rea VM50 Waimea 00:35:25
8 Peter Marshall VM50 Nelson 00:35:30
9 Alister Leach VM40 Marl 00:36:07
10 Mike Lea VM50 Nelson 00:37:01
11 Ron Adams VM40 Marl 00:37:12
12 Ian McNabb VM50 Waimea 00:37:19
13 Kevin Hiller VM50 Nelson 00:37:37
14 Robbie Tombs VM40 Marl 00:37:51
15 Wayne Gee VM50 Marl 00:40:05
16 David Bendall VM50 Marl 00:40:18
17 Mike Reidie VM40 Nelson 00:40:32
18 Phillip Watson VM40 Marl 00:41:38
19 Michael Wilcock WM40 Marl 00:42:02
20 Steve Olson VM40 Marl 00:42:49
21 Alan Martella VM50 Marl 00:45:34
22 Dean Craighead VM40 Marl 00:47:10
23 Bernie Coggan VM70 Marl 00:50:15
Grade: Veteran Women
Distance: 6000m
Place Name Age Group Club Time
1 Sue Marfell VW Marl 00:27:42
2 Pura Staples VW Waimea 00:28:11
3 Wlli Borst VW Marl 00:28:29
4 Liz Coke VW Waimea 00:29:17
5 Karen Neale VW Marl 00:31:12
6 Fran Kerse VW Waimea 00:32:18
7 Lisa Burnett VW Marl 00:32:59
8 Carolyn Brown VW Marl 00:33:26
9 Stephanie Wratt VW Marl 00:34:20
10 Nicola Henson VW Marl 00:42:42
Grade: Women 17 and under Distance: 6000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Anna McKay Marl 00:37:31
 
Grade: Boys 15 and Under Distance: 4000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Sam Logan Marl 00:17:18
2 Ben Reidie Nelson 00:19:53
3 Bradley Vile Marl 00:21:39
4 Tim Crampton Marl 00:21:59
Grade: Girls 15 and Under Distance: 4000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Petra Bolitho Nelson 00:17:35
Grade: Boys 13 and Under Distance: 3000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Ben Payne Marl 00:14:40
2 Jules Stent Marl 00:15:53
3 Brendon Gee Marl 00:20:33
Grade: Girls 13 and under Distance: 3000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Jessica Bunt Waimea 00:14:54
2 Jemma Read Marl 00:15:28
3 Jessica Tombs Marl 00:17:54
Grade: Boys 11 and Under Distance: 2000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Ben Tombs Marl 00:09:14
2 Regan Marshell Marl 00:09:44
3 Joe Couper Marl 00:10:10
4 Sebastian Lock Marl 00:10:34
5 Gareth Vile Marl 00:10:35
6 Jamal Stent Marl 00:13:44
7 Geoffrey Wratt Marl 00:13:53
 
Grade: Girls 11 and Under Distance: 2000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Anne Hospers Nelson 00:09:39
2 Bronwyn Barnes Marl 00:11:15
3 Rebecca Reidie Nelson 00:11:43
4 Savannah Gee Marl 00:11:47
5 Nicole Payne Marl 00:11:50
6 Courtney Staples Waimea 00:12:13
Grade: Boys 9 and Under Distance: 1000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Bradley Read Marl 00:04:40
2 Harrison Yates Marl 00:04:47
3 Danial Henson Marl 00:05:24
4 Tom Cameron-Dunn Marl 00:05:36
5 Nick Healy Marl 00:05:39
6 Sam Cameron-Dunn Marl 00:08:15
7 Scott Glover Marl 00:11:03
Grade: Girls 9 and under Distance: 1000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Briana Sutherland Marl 00:04:47
2 Sarah Reidie Nelson 00:04:59
3 Hannah Shepherd Waimea 00:05:16
4 Olivia Marr Marl 00:06:06
5 Brianna McKnight Waimea 00:06:19
6 Libby Craighead Marl 00:06:31
7 Holly Faletanoai Marl 00:07:14
8 Lara Glover Marl 00:12:45
Grade: Walkers Distance: 6000m
Place Name Club Time
1 Neroli Amys Nelson 00:37:12
2 Roger Denton Waimea 00:39:56
3 Brenda Hatwell Marl 00:43:21
4 Trudy Reily Nelson 00:43:54
5 Linda LeSueur Marl 00:47:06
6 Ross Logan Marl 00:47:50
7 Matt McKay Marl 00:47:50
8 Rod Spooner Waimea 00:49:09
9 Heather McNabb Waimea 00:49:12
10 Annette Denton Waimea 00:52:16
11 Shirley Beggs Waimea 00:52:48
12 Nicky Alexander Waimea 00:52:48
13 Susanne MacIindoe Waimea 00:54:11
14 Katrina Goodger Waimea 01:05:54
15 Maria Marsh Waimea 01:05:55
Grade Marlborough Waimea Nelson

B9 10 26 26

G9 18 25 29

B11 10 26 26

G11 18 30 19

B13 10 22 22

G13 14 16 22

B15 13 26 20

G15 14 14 10

M17 10 18 18

W17 10 14 14

M19 0 0 14

W19 0 0 0

Walk 21 29 28

VM 11 29 48

VW 16 20 38

SM 41 37 93 Brooklyn Trophy
SW 12 21 26 Don Peterson Cup






Total 228 353 453 Brooklyn Shield












Total of 107 competitors.