Waimea Harriers
run for your life

 
Return to Waimea Harriers home page

Home

Join

Results

Club Contacts

Events Calendar

Walkers Page

Photo Gallery

Who We Are

Links



 

Summer Programme 2018-19

Free "PubRun" events most Saturdays for runners & walkers, start time usually 3:45pm for walkers and slower runners, and the main running group at 4pm, between 5k & 10k in length.

Other events will have an entry cost. 

Some events are linked to appropriate event websites.

Track and Field details at the bottom of the page

Link to printable 2018 Summer programme pdf here

NOV 2018
04 Nelson Half Marathon.
05 Honest Lawyer 5k series
07 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
10 Pub Run & Walk 4pm - Prince Albert
12 Honest Lawyer 5k series
14 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
14 T&F - 60m, 100m, 400m, 1,500m/mile, shot, Tjump, Hjump
17 Pub Run & Walk 4pm - The Waka
17 The Molesworth Run - Marlb.Harriers
19 Honest Lawyer 5k series
21 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
23 100m, 200m, 800m, masters mile, 3,000m, discus, javelin, Ljump
24 Turf Hotel (Panorama Heights) 4.00pm
26 Honest Lawyer 5k series
27 AGM Fish & Game Rooms, Champion Rd 7.30pm
28 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm

DECEMBER 2018
01 McCashin’s Hop Garden (Atawhai Walkway) 4.00pm
02 Striders Half Marathon & 10k (Maitai Valley)
03 Honest Lawyer 5k series
05 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
05 60m, 100m, 400m, 1,500m/mile, shot, Tjump, Hjump
08 The Workshop (Maitai Valley) 4.00pm
10 Honest Lawyer 5k series
12 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
15 Gut Buster - Vic Brew Bar (Cathedral Steps) 4.00pm
17 Honest Lawyer 5k series
19 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
22 Speights Ale House (Monaco) 4.00pm
24 Honest Lawyer 5k series
29 Styx (The Cliffs) 4.00pm

JANUARY 2019
01 Shoe Clinic 10k (Note Tuesday) $10 entry fee W2.30pm/R3.00pm
02 Zumo Morning 5km Coffee Run/Walk (note time) 6.00am
05 Ocean Lodge (Beatson Road) 4.00pm
05 King & Queen of the Withers (MHC)
07 Striders Maitai Valley 6pm Summer Series - 3k
09 Zumo Morning 5km Coffee Run/Walk (note time) 6.00am
11 100m, 200m, 800m, 3,000m, discus, javelin, Ljump, Distance Relay
12 Turf Hotel (Marsden Valley) 4.00pm
14 Striders Maitai Valley 6pm Summer Series - 3k
16 Zumo Morning 5km Coffee Run/Walk (note time) 6.00am
19 Wakefield 10km (entry fee) W3.30pm/R4.00pm
21 Striders Maitai Valley 6pm Summer Series - 5k
23 Zumo Morning 5km Coffee Run/Walk (note time) 6.00am
23 60m, 100m, 400m, 1,500m/mile, shot, Tjump, Hjump
26 Bel Air (Tamaki Street Steps) 4.00pm
28 Striders Maitai Valley 6pm Summer Series - Trail 10kR/6kW
31 Zumo Morning 5km Coffee Run/Walk (note time) 6.00am

FEBRUARY 2019
01 100m, 200m, 800m, 3,000m, discus, javelin, Ljump
02 Vic Brew Bar (Robinson Road) 4.00pm
04 Honest Lawyer 5k series
06 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
09 No Run today (Buller Half, Full Marathon)
11 Honest Lawyer 5k series
13 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
16 Sprig & Fern Hardy Street (Cleveland Terrace) 4.00pm
17 Mt Robert Fell Race (meet at Doc centre) 10.00am
18 Honest Lawyer 5k series
20 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
20 60m, 100m, 400m, 1,500m/mile, shot, Tjump, Hjump
23 Post Boy (Emano Street) 4.00pm
25 Honest Lawyer 5k series
27 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm

MARCH 2019
01 100m, 200m, 800m, masters mile, 3,000m, discus, javelin, Ljump
02 Smugglers Pub & Cafe (Back Beach) 4.00pm
04 Honest Lawyer 5k series
06 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
09 Prince Albert (Brook Motor Camp) 4.00pm
09 Kaiteriteri Gold Half Marathon & 10k
10 Grampians Challenge (Bishopdale) 9.00am
11 Honest Lawyer 5k series
13 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
16 McCashins Brewery (Beer Run $5 entry) 4.00pm
18 Honest Lawyer 5k series
20 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
23 The Sands (Port Hills) 4.00pm
24 Nelson Womens Trailathlon
25 Honest Lawyer 5k series
27 Eddyline Summer 5k Series, 6pm
30 Sprig & Fern Tahuna 4.00pm

APRIL 2019
03 Turf Hotel Autumn 5km Series 6.00pm
06 Sprig & Fern Milton Street, Nelson 4.00pm
07 Mt Campbell Mountain Run 10.00am
10 Turf Hotel Autumn 5km Series 6.00pm
13 Prince Albert (Tantragee/Maitai 11km) 4.00pm
13 Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake
17 Turf Hotel Autumn 5km Series 6.00pm
19 Easter Friday 5 & 10km ($10 entry fee) W2.30pm/R3.00pm
24 Turf Hotel Autumn 5km Series 6.00pm
25 Spooners Tunnel Belgrove (check website)

MAY 2019
12 Takaka Hill Race (to be confirmed) 9.15amW/R10.00am

Track & Field Interclub Dates:

Sat. Nov. 17  Harold Nelson Classic, Saxton Track
Nov. 30 - Dec. 2  NZ Secondary Schools Athletics Championships, Dunedin
Jan. 14-18  NORTH ISLAND TRACK AND FIELD TOUR
Jan. 15 Cooks Classic and NZ Junior 3,000m Champs, Whanganui
Jan. 18  Capital Classic, Wellington
Jan. 25  Potts Classic, Hastings
Feb. 9  MAHAR CUP, Saxton Track
March 1-3  New Zealand Masters Track & Field Championships, Timaru
March 8-10  NZ Track & Field Championships, Nga Puna Wai, Christchurch
March 13  Tasman Secondary Schools Athletics Championships, Saxton Track
March 30-31  SI Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships, Saxton Track
April 2-20  CALIFORNIA TRACK AND FIELD TOUR – californiatour.co.nz

TRACK AND FIELD OFFICERS
Head Coach: (middle distance)
Greg Lautenslager (03) 923-2321, greglautenslager@hotmail.com
Event Coaches:
Tony Aikenhead (Motueka, all events)
Dennis Kale (Sprints)
Barry Hunt (Track Coach Emeritus)
Workout times: Monday-Friday – 3:30-5:30pm, Saturday – 10:30pm-Noon