Waimea Harriers

 “Run for your life”

 
Return to Waimea Harriers home page

Home

Join

Results

Club Contacts

Events Calendar

Walkers Page

Photo Gallery

Who We Are

Links



 

Summer & Winter Programme 2019-20


** Currently all events are on hold/cancelled till further notice**







Summer season events usually start at 4pm with walkers and slower runners 15 mins earlier.
Everyone is welcome to all events members & non-members runners and walkers of all abilities.
Some events will have an entry cost. 
Some events are linked to appropriate event websites.
TF = Track & Field
MR = Mountain Race series

Link to printable "Athletics Nelson" 2019/20 Summer program HERE.

Link to printable Waimea Harriers Winter 2020 Programme program HERE.

Summer 5k Series: CANCELLED
Turf Hotel 5km Series Wednesday nights 6.00pm April $5


** Currently all events are on hold/cancelled till further notice**
MARCH 2020
04 Eddyline 5k 6pm
07 Prince Albert (Brook Motor Camp) 4.00pm
07 Kaiteriteri Gold Trail Half & 14k
11 Eddyline 5k 6pm
14 McCashins Brewery (Orphanage creek) 4.00pm
15 MR Grampians Challenge (Bishopdale) 9.00am
18 Eddyline 5k 6pm
21 Sprig & Fern Milton Street Nelson 4.00pm
25 Eddyline - cancelled
28 Taste Trail 16km (Belgrove to Kohatu) ($5 entry) 2.00pm

APRIL 2020
01 Turf Hotel Autumn 5km Series 6.00pm
04 Prince Albert (Tangragee/Maitai 11km) 4.00pm
05 MR Mt Campbell Mountain Race W9am & R10am
08 Turf Hotel Autumn 5km Series 6.00pm
10 Easter Friday 5 & 10km ($10 entry fee) W2.30pm/R3.00pm
18 Loop The Lake Trail Race
15 Turf Hotel Autumn 5km Series 6.00pm
22 Turf Hotel Autumn 5km Series 6.00pm
25 Winter season opening day - Aquatic Centre
27 Spooners Tunnel Belgrove (check website)
29 Turf Hotel Autumn 5km Series 6.00pm

MAY 2020
02 Centre of NZ "Botanics Nelson"
02 Hanmer Half Hanmer
09 Bayview Run S&F Milton Street
09 Saint Clair Half Blenheim
16 Wallace Shield 1 X-Country Rabbit Island
23 Parker Shield X-Country Cable Bay Adventure Park
30 Coach Slammers X-Country ($5 entry fee) Saxton Field
31 Christchurch Marathon

JUNE 2020
06 Wallace Shield 2 X-Country Saxton Field
07 Mt Vernon Grand Traverse Blenheim
13 Kaiuma Bay with MHC
20 Wallace Shield 3 X-Country Rabbit Island
20 NZSS X-Country Champs Hawera
27 S & F 10k Motueka ($10 for non members) Motueka Sprig & Fern

JULY 2020
01 Ocean Lodge Tahuna 5km Series 6.00pm
04 Two Rivers Trail Run Brightwater
05 Wellington Marathon
08 Ocean Lodge Tahuna 5km Series 6.00pm
11 OK Corral Brook St
11 Captain Cook's Landing
15 Ocean Lodge Tahuna 5km Series 6.00pm
18 Club Cross Country Champs Rabbit Island
22 Ocean Lodge Tahuna 5km Series 6.00pm
25 Beach Run "Beach Café Tahunanui"
26 Abel Tasman Trip ($ boat fee) Marahau
29 Ocean Lodge Tahuna 5km Series 6.00pm

AUGUST 2020
01 Presidents Trophy Branford Park
01 NZ XC Champs Otago
8 Dovedale Hill Race ($5 for non members) Wakefield
15 Washbourn Gardens 2 person Relay
16 Woodbourne Half Blenheim
22 S&F 10k Richmond ($10 for non-members) Richmond Sprig & Fern
29 Parkers Cove 2 person relay Tahunanui
29 The Dun Run Maitai Valley

SEPTEMBER 2020
05 Motueka-Mapua relay
12 S & F 10k Brightwater ($10 for non members) Brightwater Sprig & Fern
13 NZ Road Champs Auckland
19 Queen Charlotte Relay Picton
19 Takahe-Akaroa Relay Christchurch
26 Swan Trophy 10k Club Road Champs Branford Park

OCTOBER 2020
03 Richmond Hills from Washbourn Gardens
03 NZ Road Relay Champs Fielding
07 Smugglers Tahuna 5km Series 6.00pm
10 Dam Run Maitai Dam
10 Abel Tasman Coastal Classic
14 Smugglers Tahuna 5km Series 6.00pm
17 S & F 10k Mapua ($10 for non members) Mapua Sprig & Fern
21 Smugglers Tahuna 5km Series 6.00pm
24 Wakefield Trail Run (Labour Weekend) Wakefield
28 Smugglers Tahuna 5km Series 6.00pm

NOVEMBER 2020
01 Nelson Half Marathon - entry fee Saxton Field